Salvia officinalis, commonly called sage, is a small evergreen plant, with woody stems, grayish leaves, and blue to purplish flowers. It is native from the Mediterranean region. The name of this plant derives from the Latin salvere, meaning "healthy". Egyptians utilized this plant to improve fertility and Greeks considered it as a panacea. Romans used it as a stimulant. Before the invention of toothpaste, people used to rub fresh sage leaves on their teeth in order to keep them white. It is a herb commonly used to flavor meat and sauces. The essential oil is obtained by flowering spikes of the plant.
1) By Badiee, Parisa et al., Comparison of Salvia officinalis L. essential oil and antifungal agents against candida species., Journal of Pharmaceutical Technology & Drug Research (2012)1, 1-5
2) Biljana Bozin et al., Antimicrobial and Antioxidant Properties of Rosemary and Sage (Rosmarinus officinalis L. and Salvia officinalis L., Lamiaceae) Essential Oils. J. Agric. Food Chem., 2007, 55 (19), pp 7879ñ7885
3) Daniela Fiocco et al., Chemical composition and the anti-melanogenic potential of different essential oils. Flavour Fragr. J. 2016
Salvia officinalis essential oil is strongly recommended in oral care because eucalyptol is effective in keeping teeth white and breath fresh. Eucalyptol also has antibacterial and antifungal properties, which make the oil ideal for cosmeceutical treatment of skin affections and for common vaginal affections such as candidiasis. The oil reduces the excessive sweating in hands, feet and armpits. A recent in vitro study has shown that eucalyptol has a remarkable anti-tyrosinase activity and, consequently, the oil can be used in skin-whitening formulations.CHEMOTYPE ñ ACTIVE COMPOUND: eucalyptol (1,8 ñ cineole)
- Intimate care
- Skin care
- Lip care